Toll free number 1-855-SNW-TECH

Sanwa’s LC Series includes an assortment of LC-type related products which include simplex, duplex, and uniboot connectors, adapters and more for single, multimode, and APC applications.

Categories: ,
General Details

ALL-IN-ONE LC ADAPTER
(LC DUST PROTECTION ADAPTER)

As the industry’s first adapter with a built-in shutter, the Sanwa LC Dust Protection Built-in Adapter is designed to cover the entire coupler hole. These unique adapters virtually eliminate eye exposure to lasers and provide maximum protection from dust and other contaminants. The swing shutter automatically opens as the LC connector is inserted, and closes as it is extracted.

Characteristics

  • Industry’s first adapter with built-in shutter
  • Duplex and Quad model available
  • Rattle-free metal latch for fixed fit
  • Laser protection and white translucent shutter type available
  • UL94V-0 flammability grade
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH
  • IEC61754, TIA/EIA 604-10A, and GR-326-CORE compliant

LC MULTIPORT ADAPTER

The Sanwa Multiport Adapter, also known as the LC 6-Port Adapter, is designed without flanges on either side of the adapter body. This makes possible side-by-side mounting, without wasting space. In addition, the LC Multiport helps maximize the density of the port on the panel, or minimize the panel space itself.

Characteristics

  • SM, MM and APC
  • Maximizes density / minimizes panel space
  • 6-port adapter designed without flanges on either side of the body
  • Choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split-sleeve
  • Comes with or without internal metal shutter
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH

LC STANDARD ADAPTERS

The full range of OFS regular LC adapter products, including regular simplex and duplex adapters as well as low profile duplex adapters.
Sanwa’s precision plastic molding technology enables the development of all types of LC adapter plastic bodies as one piece, eliminating ultrasonic welding across the entire production process. This one-piece body design is far more durable than a 2-piece welded body adapter. All LC adapters come with your choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve, and are good for multimode, single mode, and APC applications

LC SLIM-PACK ADAPTER

Sanwa offers duplex and quad adapters with the SC footprint as LC Slim-Pack Adapters. All Slim-Pack Adapters feature Sanwa’s durable, one-piece body design. Each is available in your choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve in single-mode, multimode, and APC applications. Sanwa also offers a “rattleless” version of the Slim-Pack duplex and quad adapter, which works by minimizing movement of the adapter itself as it is mounted on the panel.

Order Enquiry

Contact form description text

  • 1 + 47 =